July 11-15, 2022
Photo from Switzerland Tourism
Program

Meeting Overview and Agenda (download PDF) Updated on June 23, 2022

Meeting Booklet (download PDF) Released on June 30, 2022

Mornings
  • 09:00 - 09:50 Keynote Presentation
  • 09:50 - 10:15 Research Talk 1
  • 10:15 - 10:40 Research Talk 2
  • 10:40 - 11:40 Poster Viewing and Coffee Break
  • 11:40 - 12:30 General Discussion

  • Afternoons
  • 14:15 - 15:05 Keynote Presentation
  • 15:05 - 15:30 Research Talk 1
  • 15:30 - 15:55 Research Talk 2
  • 15:55 - 16:55 Poster Viewing and refreshments
  • 16:55 - 17:45 General Discussion
  • Lunch/ coffee break (1 morning + 1 afternoon) will be on site

    July 11th – Monday

    08:00 - 08:45 Check in
    08:45 - 09:00 Opening

    Session 1 - Mantle Structure and Composition
  • Chair persons: Chairs Andy Nowaki (University of Leeds) and Paula Koelemeijer (University of Oxford)
  • Keynote Presentation: Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku University)
  • Research Talk 1: Laura Cobden (University of Utrecht)
  • Research Talk 2: Lauren Waszek (James Cook University)

  • Session 2 - Mantle History and Dynamics
  • Chair persons: Maxim Ballmer (University College London) and Bernhard Schuberth (University of Munich)
  • Keynote Presentation: Huw Davies (Cardiff University)
  • Research Talk 1: Charles-Edouard Boukaré (EPF Lausanne)
  • Research Talk 2: Maëlis Arnould (University of Lyon)
  • 18:00 - 20:00 Ice breaker


    July 12th – Tuesday

    Session 3 - Core-Mantle Boundary
  • Chair persons: Stéphane Labrosse (University of Lyon) and Sebastian Rost (University of Leeds)
  • Keynote Presentation: Taku Tsuchiya (Ehime University)
  • Research Talk 1: Rûna van Tent (Utrecht University)
  • Research Talk 2: Frederick Richards (Imperial college London)

  • Session 4 - Outer Core Observations, Structure, Composition
  • Chair persons: Cathy Constable (Scripps) and Nicolas Gillet (University of Grenoble)
  • Keynote Presentation: Sanne Cottaar (University of Cambridge)
  • Research Talk 1: Kenji Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Research Talk 2: Sanja Panovska (GFZ Potsdam)
  • 18:00 – 20:00 SEDI Business Meeting

    July 13th– Wednesday

    Session 5 - Inner Core
  • Chair persons: Séverine Rosat (EOST Strasbourg) and Sébastien Merkel (University of Lille)
  • Keynote Presentation: Hrvoje Tkalčić (Australian National University)
  • Research Talk 1: Ryosuke Sinmyo (University of Tokyo)
  • Research Talk 2: Daniel Frost (Berkeley)
  • Afternoon
    Excursion (see more information)

    18:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner

    July 14th – Thursday

    Session 6 - Outer Core Dynamics and Modelling
  • Chair persons: Alexandre Fournier (IPG Paris) and Chris Finlay (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Keynote Presentation: Michael Calkins (University of Colorado)
  • Research Talk 1: Yufeng Lin (Southern University of Science and Technology)
  • Research Talk 2: Ankit Barik (Johns Hopkins University)

  • Session 7 - Other Planets: Observations & modelling
  • Chair persons: Doris Breuer (DLR) and Gaël Choblet (Nantes Université)
  • Keynote Presentation: Amir Khan (ETH Zürich)
  • Research Talk 1: Anthony Trinh (University of Arizona)
  • Research Talk 2: Daphné Lemasquerier (University of Texas)

  • July 15th – Friday

    Session 8 - Experiments
  • Chair persons: Maylis Landeau (IPG Paris) and Jérôme Noir (ETH Zurich)
  • Keynote Presentation: Henri-Claude Nataf (University of Grenoble)
  • Research Talk 1: Rebecca Fischer (Harvard University)
  • Research Talk 2: Victor Lherm (University of Rochester)
  • Special Talk: Dan Lathrop (Universityof Maryland)

  • 13:00 - End of Meeting


    All talks will be broadcast on Zoom or ETH platform and recorded.

    TOP